ITZALA

Roofblinds.co.uk

Contact us
Mon-Fri 07:30-16:30 - Tel. 01592 778997
0
35.5% off VELUX blinds
Official VELUX Dealer

Privacy Policy

We, Altaterra Kft., respects and protects your privacy. In the following, you can read about how we handle your personal data.

This Privacy Policy describes how we process, store and use your data. This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation and English law.

Altaterra Ktf. is responsible for collecting, storing and processing your data. Some information we ask you for directly, other information is collected automatically. 

1. What personal data do we collect and why
The personal data you provide to us and data collected by our digital platforms will be used to enhance our consumer insight and drive relevant communication and offers across all touch points you may have with Altaterra Ktf.

Altaterra Ktf. collects personal data to provide our products and information to dealers, distributors, contractors, customers, business partners and to comply with relevant laws. If an individual chooses not to provide certain personal data to the us, we may not be able to do business with that person or that person’s organisation, or provide that person with the requested products and/or information.

The following are the main categories of data collected by the Altaterra Ktf. and the main purposes of collecting the data:

1.1 As part of general VELUX business operations

We collect personal data about individuals, employees, suppliers (including third-party service providers), contractors, related companies, agents and corporate customers. The data may include an individual’s name, contact details and other information necessary for employment purposes or for conducting business with you or your organisation.

1.2 To assist with queries

You may choose to provide us with personal data including your name, e-mail address or other contact details when you contact us by telephone, e-mail, post or using our digital platforms. This data enables us to respond to requests for information on such matters as our products, to arrange a measure and quote for installation of the products, or to arrange for a product to be serviced. The information may be disclosed to relevant independent installers or dealers in order for us to assist customers with their inquiry or arrange for services such as a service call or a quote. 

1.3 Customers and prospective customers

We may collect personal data of customers and prospective customers, including name, contact details, payment and credit card details, credit information and other information necessary for us to conduct business with the person or organisation. We may disclose the information to dealers or independent installers to process a customer’s order, including arranging delivery of products to the customer or assisting with enquiries.

1.4 Marketing communications 
With your permission, we may use personal data to inform you of our business operations, products and services. If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way, or you do not wish to be sent any further information, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter anytime. You can find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of our various communication channels, or you can contact us by e-mail or ordinary post to unsubscribe.

1.5 Visitor and customer surveys 
We may collect personal data from visitors to our websites or customers as part of surveys regarding our  services and products. This information will not be used for marketing communications without your permission.

1.6 To comply with the law

We may collect personal data as required or permitted by the law.
Personal as well as non-personal data collected by us is considered confidential and will not be sold or leased to third parties.

2. How the we collect your information
We collect the information you provide us with when you request products, services or information from us, register with us, participate in public forums or other activities on our websites and applications, respond to customer surveys, or otherwise interact with us. 

2.1 Use of cookies
We collect information through various technologies such as cookies. That includes visits to our sites and applications or use of our applications on third-party sites or platforms. Cookies are small files that store information on a person’s computer, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on the person’s device to recognise that person across websites, devices and/or browsing sessions. Cookies serve many useful purposes. For example, they help us and third parties understand which part of our website is the most popular because they help us see which pages and features visitors are accessing and how much time they spend on the pages.

2.2 Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies allowing an analysis of your use of the website. The information that is generated by the cookie about your use of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on the website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website use and internet use to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies in your browser setting; however, please note that if you do that, you may not be able to use all the features of our website. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of the data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install  http://tools.google.com/dlpage.

2.3 Customer Gauge
Altaterra, in cooperation with Customer Gauge send you a survey about your experience with our company / webshop 10 days after the invoice date of your order. Should you not respond to this survey, we will send you a reminder in 14 days. You also have the possibility to unsubscribe from these surveys. The surveys are used to receive valuable feedback from our customers and helps us further improve our services.

3. Links to other websites
This website contains links to other websites (such as Facebook, Google+, YouTube, Pinterest) to which this Privacy Policy does not extend. Please note that we do not endorse other websites and their content. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website you visit.

4. Sharing your data with other companies
We will not share your personal data except in a few situations, including:

When companies perform services on our behalf, for instance package delivery. These companies are prohibited from using your personal data for purposes other than those requested by us or required by law.
When we share personal data with third parties to ensure the safety and security of our customers, to protect our rights and property to comply with legal processes or in other cases if we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law.
When you allow us to share your personal data with another company, such as: 
o Deciding to share your personal data with carefully selected companies so they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services.
o Directing us to share your personal data with third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites.

5. Your Controls and choices
We provide you with the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our processing, use and sharing of your data. In accordance with local law, your controls and choices may include:

You may change your choices in terms of subscriptions and newsletters
You may choose whether to receive marketing communications from us about products and services that we think may be of interest to you
You may choose whether we share your personal data with other companies so they can send you marketing communications about their products and services
You may choose whether to receive targeted advertising from many ad networks, data exchanges, marketing analytics and other service providers
You may request access to the personal data we hold about you, to correct inaccurate or incomplete data and in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records (the rights as a person). 
You may exercise your controls and choices, or request access to your personal data, by contacting Customers Services or following instructions provided in communications sent to you. Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect personal data from you, we may not be able to deliver certain products and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If you have any questions regarding the specific personal data about you that we process or retain, please contact Customers Services.


6. Data security, integrity and retention

The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have therefore implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures designed to protect information from unauthorised access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate recent technology and methods. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We will retain your personal data for the length of time needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

7. Data transfers, storage and global processing
We operate in many countries and may transfer your personal data to our sister company VELUX A/S or third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Wherever your personal data is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal data. Additionally, when using or disclosing personal data transferred from the European Union, we abide by the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, we use standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission, we adopt other means under European Union law for ensuring adequate safeguards, or obtain your consent.

8. Changes to this privacy policy
From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy to accommodate latest technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We will notify you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

9. Comments and questions
If you have a comment or question about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Customer Services. Our sites and applications may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to pay attention when you leave our sites or applications and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect your personal data.
You may file a complaint about the way we have handled your personal data. You can contact the us by using the contact details stated at the end of this Privacy Policy. If a complaint is made, the name and contact details of the complainant must be provided to Altaterra Kft. We will investigate the complaint and respond within 30 days. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you may complain to the:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: +44 1625 545 745
e-mail:international.team@ico.org.uk
Website:https://ico.org.uk

10. Contact details
This website is owned and operated by Altaterra kft., registration number 08-09-013626 with the registered office at Malom Köz. 1, 9431 Fertőd, Hungary.  
You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by email to customerservices@itzala.com or by telephone on +44 15 92 778 997.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 2018.

Altaterra Kft. store and process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.